Loading...

Monday, 18 April 2011

Study for finals, double header in 3 days till 10pm.

Damn, exams in 3 days.
Glorious summer yet to come, instead more classes! yay!

and btw, girl friends are expensive...

cheers... :'(

Saturday, 16 April 2011

TI LaunchPad - MSP 430 value line

Hey guys, i want to share something with you all today!

http://processors.wiki.ti.com/index.php/MSP430_LaunchPad_(MSP-EXP430G2)?DCMP=launchpad&HQS=Other+OT+launchpadwiki

Texas instruments has a micro controller start kit, witch is excellent for beginners or advance users who want a cheap dev kit. This kit, at 4.30$ comes with the small board, and pin outs for easy attachment.

I've been using it to learn more about embedded coding. I've been lazy and haven't been very productive with it, but im sure a lot of people would jump at the opportunity to use something like this.

I know it be perfect for school final projects in engineering or similar fields.


If anyone got any cool projects they like to share~ hit me up!

Saturday, 9 April 2011

VolleyBalls!

LBC seem like an awesome idea.


I've recently got a volleyball from my gf! This is awesome! I've been playing lots recently and wanted something i could practice with.
I did some research into them and man... all the different brands have different technologies in their balls. I couldn't decide which one i wanted! There were like pro and cons like, easier to pass, hits harder, softer touch, weird texture, and price.

There was two brands, molten and tachikara!
I've grew up in high school playing tachikara's so thats what i went with. the standard, slightly cheaper full grain leather sv-5wm ball, instead of the gold ones.


I feel like i made a good decision... hmm since i heard molten pro touch balls are a bitch to dig. Especially from big hitters that seem to always penetrate our defenses...

Monday, 4 April 2011

monday night combat!

I've been addicted to this new game, i am terrible at it! but i still like it.

Monday night combat


To access steam store here
Its punchable on steam for like 15$

I'm  liking the assault class! love them grenades! boom!!!

bad time... amidst finals and projects. i fail at life.

Sunday, 3 April 2011

BIKE!


Hey everyone, i've been busy with school these few days, with final projects and studies... Ive just came across the 2011 kona Hh bike thats like 6599$ what?!!
Though its my dream bike to own, to take to whistler every weekend... Ill umm stick to my 2007 norco big foot for now.. since my wallet is a little shallow.

Anyone into biking?

But yeah, stupid projects, i feel like im going in circles, not accomplishing anything right now, and wasted 2 stressful days.


few more pics for you guys to enjoy!








Thursday, 31 March 2011

Rain rain and MORE rain!


hey guys, Its raining so much where i live. Going to school is like crazy, but i guess it's okay since i take a bus that is right in front of my house to anther bus terminal, then transfer. 


Oh rain how beautiful, i always wondered about it, im personally not very philosophical, but i wish i was in situations like this. 


And yeah, want to go snowboarding so bad, but this rain has brought in heavy snow fall + heavy rain fall. 
Stupid spring showers, cant go snowboarding, cant go biking. Well, i can go biking, but i'd rather not, i hate getting 100% covered in mud...



Any who, just gonna go chill with my fpga, and hope to make something cool for my final project...
Rain rain rain, ill just listen to the sound of rain as i type away in VHDL... Woot.. depressed, ill post what i make soon, maybe it'll be cool, or maybe it'll flop..

Monday, 28 March 2011

Lock picking - NEW TO ME



Hey guys! I just got my beginner's lock pick set today! from deal extreme!(5 bucks go check it!)

You know you always read articles about lock picking, but never really try? Its awesome!
They say that there is this feeling that you get, like hands on feeling, when the lock opens, or when you are doing it right. It is so true, i got the hang of it in like 10 min.

I was picking my door, 5 pin tumbler lock. The first time, i have no idea what i was doing, just "going at it", then it unexpectedly opens!!!!!!
So then i tried again, this time, raking it a few times first, placing just enough force on the tension wrench . You'll know it too, from the clicks and slides of the pins going up and down vibrating the metal tension wrench in your hand. You can totally feel it!


Here's some picture if you don't know how a tumbler lock works!



Take a read if you guys wanna know it in detail, knowing the lingo, and all the tips.

Any questions!? oh did i mention its FUN!?